Blue Lake Public Radio Listener Guide

Click here for a printable text-only version

Click here to see our program schedule

Untitled Document

July 2019

1.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Arias and Barcarolles” - Taking a cue from President Eisenhower's famous remark to Leonard Bernstein, “I like music with a theme, not all them arias and barcarolles." This week is a sampling of arias, overtures, barcarolles, and other melodic delights that deserve more time on the airwaves. Bill will spin tunes like Lawrence Welk’s “Bubbles in the Wine” and Fred Waring and his Pennsylvanians performing Jerome Kern’s “Smoke Gets in Your Eyes.” This is a week to just sit back and enjoy.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Uneasy Friendships”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Benny Goodman, clarinet

2.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Arias and Barcarolles”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Emanuel Ax, piano; BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No.3; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.14, K.449; SCHOENBERG: Piano Concerto, Op.42; R.STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche, Op.28
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ahmad Jamal, piano

3.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Arias and Barcarolles”
8:00pm Carnegie Hall Live
National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America, Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Hearne: Brass Tacks (World Premiere, commissioned by Carnegie Hall); Sibelius: Symphony No.2; Copland: Hoedown
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Taylor Haskins, trumpet

4.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Arias and Barcarolles”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
“American Music with Bramwell Tovey and Thomas Hampson”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Xavier Davis, piano

5.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Arias and Barcarolles”
7:30 Live From Blue Lake
This broadcast from the 2019 Summer Arts Festival at Blue Lake features the Festival Band, directed by Dr. Rebecca Phillips. www.bluelake.org
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Rodney Whitaker, bass

6.Saturday
1:00pm From the Royal Opera House
BRITTEN: Billy Bud – Ivor Bolton, conductor; with Jacques Imbrailo, Toby Spence, Brindley Sherratt, David Soar, Thomas Oliemans, Peter Kellner, Clive Bayley, Alan Ewing, baritone
8:00 Live From Blue Lake
The Blue Lake Festival Orchestra, Dr. Alex Jimenez, conductor; BEETHOVEN: Coriolan Overture; MUSSORGSKY/RAVEL: Pictures at an Exhibition; REED: Michigan Morn; AHRENS: Canterbury Lane

7.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Seventh Heaven” - For the seventh day of the seventh month, scores by Widor, Rheinberger and Guilmant offer players and listeners a rainbow of tonal possibility!
1:00pm Pittsburgh Symphony
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, conductor; Behzod Abduraimov, piano; RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.2; DEBUSSY: La Mer
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Oregon Symphony, Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Natasha Paremski, piano; STRAVINSKY: Fireworks; SHOENFIELD: Four Parables for Piano and Orchestra; HOLST: The Planets

8.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hector Berlioz” - Louis-Hector Berlioz (1803-69) wrote that “Beethoven opened before me a new world of music, as Shakespeare had revealed a new universe of poetry.” Bill covers the arc of Berlioz’s life and music, from leaving medical school in Paris to attend the opera and studying at the Paris Conservatory, then being a model of the Romantic movement. This week’s fifth episode features the last two movements of Symphonie Fantastique, displaying Berlioz's gift for spectacular drama and concludes with an excerpt from his setting of “La Marseillaise,” the French national anthem.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Musical Conversations”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
The WFMT Jazz Network

9.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hector Berlioz”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Behzod Abduraimov, piano; WUORINEN: Sudden Changes (SFS Commission, world premiere); PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No.3, Op.26; COPLAND: Symphony No.3
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
The WFMT Jazz Network

10.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hector Berlioz”
8:00pm Los Angeles Philharmonic
(new season) Gustavo Dudamel, conudctor; Martin Chalifour, violin; Joanne Pearce Martin, piano; Robert deMaine, cello; SALONEN: LA Variations; BEETHOVEN: Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C Major, Op.56 Triple; ANDREW NORMAN: Sustain (world premiere, LA Phil commission)
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Cootie Williams, trumpet

11.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hector Berlioz”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Yuri Temirkanov, Kirill Petrenko, Riccardo Muti, conductors; Denis Matsuev, piano; Alberto Mizrahi, narrator; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, director; RACHMANINOV: Piano Concerto No.3, Op.30; BRAHMS: Symphony No.2, Op.73; MUSSORGSKY/SHOSTAKOVICH: Two Excerpts from Khovanshchina; SCHOENBERG: Kol Nidre
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Carlos Franzetti, piano/composition

12.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hector Berlioz”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
“Concertos, Part 2”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Barbara Morrison, voice

13.Saturday
1:00pm From the Royal Opera House
GIORDANO: Andrea Chenier – Daniel Oren, conductor; with Roberto Alagna, Sondra Radvanovsky, Dimitri Platanias, Christine Rice, Rosalind Plowright, and John Cunningham

14.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Water Music” - Fluent fingers fantasize the finer features of flowing streams, raging rivers, lazy or torrential raindrops, etc. as we acknowledge the importance of water in the organist’s repertoire!
1:00pm Pittsburgh Symphony
Long Yu, conductor; Inon Barnatan, piano; RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.1; DVORAK: Symphony No.9, From the New World
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Minnesota Orchestra, Osmo Vanska, conductor; Rafal Blechacz, piano; BRAHMS: Piano Concerto No.1; STRAVINSKY: Rite of Spring

15.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hidden Gold” - On this series of Exploring Music, we examine some works that are absolutely fantastic – every bit as fantastic as the pieces we hear all the time - but relatively unknown by comparison. These works are usually not in the standard repertoire though perhaps should be. Guides to finding  some of this hidden treasure are the on-air hosts at WFMT, who have a wealth and depth of knowledge when it comes to unearthing musical gold. This week Bill takes up their claims for greater awareness and appreciation of this music.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Russian 1”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Christian Sands, piano

16.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hidden Gold”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin; BERG: Violin Concerto; MAHLER: Symphony No.5 in c-sharp minor
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Jimmy Greene, saxophone

17.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hidden Gold”
8:00pm Los Angeles Philharmonic
Susanna Mälkki, conductor; STEVE REICH: Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (world premiere, LA Phil commission); MAHLER: Symphony No.5
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Cecile McLorin Salvant, voice

18.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hidden Gold”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov, Edward Gardner, conductors; TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony, Op.58; WAGNER: Overture to Rienzi; NIELSEN: Symphony No.4, The Inextinguishable
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Joe Lovano, saxophone

19.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Hidden Gold”
8:00pm The New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor; The Crossing, Donald Nally, director; FURE: Filament; WOLFE: Fire In My Mouth
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Charles Mingus, bass/piano/composer/bandleader

20.Saturday
1:00pm The Rossini Opera Festival
ROSSINI: Adina – Diego Matheuz, conductor; with Vito Priante, Lisette Oropesa, Levy Sekgapane, Matteo Macchioni, and Davide Giangregorio

21.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Walt’s Wonders” - Sharing music and conversation with the notable American theatre organist Walt Strony.
1:00pm Pittsburgh Symphony
Omer Meir Wellber, conductor; Pablo Villegas, guitar; DEBUSSY: Petite Suite; RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez; TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Houston Symphony, Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Denis Kozhukhin, piano; GERSHWIN: An American in Paris; JOHN ADAMS: Doctor Atomic Symphony; RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.3

22.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Clash of the Titans, Part 2” - This week Exploring Music profiles three more “divine" beings— Maestros Pierre Monteux (1874-1964), Fritz Reiner (1888-1963), and Serge Koussevitzky (1874-1951): three world renowned conductors who seemed to have descended from the Greek gods. After World War I, these conductors settled in America and took on the responsibility of nurturing the artistry of American composers and American orchestras: the native Frenchman Monteux in Boston and then San Francisco; the Hungarian Reiner in Pittsburgh and Chicago; and the Russian Koussevitzky in Boston. The stories of their boundless energy and colorful natures are as legendary as their support of musicians and orchestras. We will listen to music by Stravinsky, Bartok, and Debussy in works that these conductors commissioned and premiered, plus many other compositions all played by "their bands.”
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Bach”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
The WFMT Jazz Network

23.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Clash of the Titans, Part 2”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Daniil Trifonov, piano; SIBELIUS: Symphony No.6, Op.104; SIBELIUS: Symphony No.7, Op.105; RACHMANINOFF: Piano Concerto No.3, Op.30
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
The WFMT Jazz Network

24.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Clash of the Titans, Part 2”
8:00pm Los Angeles Philharmonic
Roderick Cox, conducotr; Cameron Carpenter, organ; Christopher Cerrone, electronics; CHRISTOPHER CERRONE: The Insects Became Magnetic (world premiere, LA Phil commission); POULENC: Organ Concerto; BACH: Fugue in G Minor; SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No.3, Op.78, Organ
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Jenna Mammina, voice

25.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Clash of the Titans, Part 2”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Robert Chen, violin; RESPIGHI: Fountains of Rome; RESPIGHI: Concerto Gregoriano; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.6, Op.74, Pathétique; DVOŘÁK: Carnival Overture, Op.92
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Miguel Zenon, alto saxophone

26.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Clash of the Titans, Part 2”
8:00pm The New York Philharmonic
“Phil the Hall!”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Alan Broadbent, piano/arranger

27.Saturday
1:00pm Teatro Dell’Opera
GLUCK: Orfeo ed Euridice – Gianluca Capuano, conductor; with Carlo Vistoli, Mariangela Sicilia, and Emőke Baráth

28.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“The Arp of the Organ” - A tribute to the foremost organ builder in the North German tradition, Arp Schnitger, on the occasion of the 300th anniversary of his death.
1:00pm Pittsburgh Symphony
Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Joshua Bell, violin; LALO: Symphonie espagnole for Violin and Orchestra; LISZT: A Faust Symphony
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra; Maureen Nelson, violin; DVOŘÁK: Romance; WALTON: Sonata; MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No.4

29.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Bach Sleeps In on Sundays” - JS Bach spent most of his life in service to the Lutheran church. And as Bill notes, “Bach family members worked as church musicians from the time of Martin Luther to Otto von Bismarck…nearly 400 years.” Yet JS Bach also wrote wonderful, enduring secular music — especially during a five-year period (1717-22) working for Prince Leopold — when he wrote the cello suites, violin sonatas and partitas, and Brandenburg Concertos. Bill chronicles this intensely creative period in the story of JS Bach.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Boccherini & Brahms”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Charlie Christian, electric guitar

30.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Bach Sleeps In on Sundays”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Sasha Cooke, soprano; Pacific Boy Choir; Women of the SFS Chorus; MAHLER: Symphony No.3
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Hush Point, band

31.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Bach Sleeps In on Sundays”
8:00pm Los Angeles Philharmonic
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Measha Brueggergosman, mezzo-soprano; Mikaela Bennet, soprano; Kara Dugan, mezzo-soprano; TILSON THOMAS: Four Preludes on Playthings of the Wind; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.6, Op.74, Pathétique
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Kenny Burrell, guitar