Blue Lake Public Radio Listener Guide

Click here for a printable text-only version

Click here to see our program schedule

Untitled Document

September 2020

1.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 11”
8:00pm Collector’s Corner with Henry Fogel
Pierre Monteux – Recorded in Live Performance – Program 2
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Lester Young, tenor saxophone

2.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 11”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra On Stage
Edo de Waart, conductor; MAHLER Symphony No.9 in D
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Antonio Adolfo, piano

3.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 11”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Manfred Honeck, conductor; Arabella Steinbacher, violin; BACH/WEBERN: Ricercar No.2 from The Musical Offering, BWV1079; BERG: Violin Concerto; SCHUBERT: Symphony No.9, D.944, Great
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Black Art Jazz Collective

4.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“The Symphony, Part 11”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Kurt Masur, conductor; Yo-Yo Ma, cello; Sylvia McNair, soprano; Florence Quivar, mezzo-soprano; Stuart Neil, tenor; Rene Pape, bass; New York Choral Artists; American Boychoir; DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.9, Op.125
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Bobby Watson, alto saxophone

5.Saturday
7:00 Jazz a la Carte
10:00am Radio Deluxe
12:00pm Saturday Classics
6:00 American Routes

6.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“More for Your Money” - The magic of organ with orchestra and other instrments has beguiled audiences for severa; centuries.
1:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Leonidas Kavakos, violin; ALL STRAVINSKY: Petrushka [1947 revision]; Violin Concerto in D major; Le Sacre du printemps [1947 revision]
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Cincinnati Symphony, Louis Langrée, conductor; Katia & Marielle Labeque, piano; R.STRAUSS: Don Juan; BRYCE DESSNER: Concerto for Two Pianos (U.S. Premiere); R.STRAUSS: An Alpine Symphony
10:00pm Night Lights
“Rollins '57: Sonny Rollins Takes The Lead” -  In 1957 tenor saxophonist Sonny Rollins continued the impressive streak of recordings that he'd begun since returning to the jazz scene in 1955. We'll hear him as a leader and with Miles Davis and Max Roach.

7.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Béla Bartók (1881-1945)” -  This week Bill follows the life and musical development of one of Hungary’s greatest composers. A musician’s musician, Bartok was supported by many of the great conductors of his time; Paul Sacher, conductor of the Basel Chamber Orchestra commissioned the Divertimento for Strings, Serge Koussevitsky and Fritz Reiner commissioned the Concerto for Orchestra, and Benny Goodman commissioned his trio Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Great Duos”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
WFMT Jazz Network

8.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Béla Bartók”
8:00pm Collector’s Corner with Henry Fogel
Pierre Monteux – Recorded in Live Performance – Program 3
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Eddie Daniels, clarinet

9.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Béla Bartók”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra On Stage
Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and piano; Todd Levy, clarinet; MOZART: Concerto No.14 for Piano & Orchestra, K.449; SCHUBERT Symphony No.8, D.759, Unfinished; MOZART: Concerto for Clarinet & Orchestra, K.622; STRAUSS: Overture to Die Fledermaus
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Elvin Jones, drums

10.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Béla Bartók”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Herbert Blomstedt, conductor; Bertrand Chamayou, piano; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.23, K.488; BRAHMS: Symphony No.2, Op.73
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Joshua Redman, saxophones

11.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Béla Bartók”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Lorin Maazel, conductor; Heidi Grant Murphy, soprano; Thomas Hampson, baritone; New York Choral Artists, Joseph Flummerfelt, director; ADAMS: On the Transmigration of Souls; BRAHMS: A German Requiem
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Bill Frisell, guitar

12.Saturday
7:00 Jazz a la Carte
10:00am Radio Deluxe
12:00pm Saturday Classics
6:00 American Routes

13.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“AGO 2018 – American Music” - Concert performances from a national organist’s convention in Kansas City.
1:00pm tba
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra, Tito Muñoz, conductor; MENDELSSOHN: Sinfonia No.10; MAYA JOHNSON: wherever you go, there you are; HAYDN: Symphony No.96, The Miracle; LEMBIT BEECHER: Say Home
10:00pm Night Lights
“Boppin’ On Bee Hive” - From 1977 to 1985 Chicago’s small Bee Hive label released a wealth of hardbop and straight ahead jazz by Clifford Jordan, Sal Salvador, Johnny Hartman, and others. Former DownBeat editor Aaron Cohen, who annotated Mosaic Records’ box-set of the label’s complete discography, joins us to talk about the Bee Hive story.

14.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Treasure Hunt” - This week Bill invites us to come along on a treasure hunt. We will dig deep into that overflowing box of CDs in the back of his front hall closet. He found many real treasures starting with a marvelous young Icelandic pianist, Vikingur Olafsson and a beautiful recording of the Beethoven violin concerto with Leonidas Kavakos. This is a well-rounded week where we are introduced to musicians with fresh new interpretations of works by Beethoven, Debussy, and Brahms, and we end the week crossing the world with works from Lisa Batiashvili’s City Lights, Susan Palma’s Best of Brazil, and Howard Wall’s Horn Monologues.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Mozart & Dvořák”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Dinah Washington, voice

15.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Treasure Hunt”
8:00pm Collector’s Corner with Henry Fogel
Pierre Monteux – Recorded in Live Performance – Program 4
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Cannonball Adderley, saxophone

16.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Treasure Hunt”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra On Stage
Matthias Pintscher, conductor; Javier Perianes, piano; PINTSCHER: toward Osiris; DEBUSSY: La mer; SAINT-SAËNS: Concerto No.5 for Piano & Orchestra, Op.103, Egyptian; SCRIABIN: Symphony No.4, The Poem of Ecstasy, Op.54
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Billy Childs, piano/keyboards

17.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Treasure Hunt”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Riccardo Muti, conductor; Vittoria Yeo, soprano; Daniela Barcellona, mezzo-soprano; Piotr Beczala, tenor; Dmitry Belosselskiy, bass; Chicago Symphony Chorus, Duain Wolfe, director; VERDI: Messa da Requiem
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
John Fedchock, trombone

18.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Treasure Hunt”
8:00pm The New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Emmanuel Ax, piano; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.25; BRUCKNER: Symphony No.3
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Maria Schneider Orchestra, “Data Lords”

19.Saturday
7:00 Jazz a la Carte
10:00am Radio Deluxe
12:00pm Saturday Classics
6:00 American Routes

20.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Nathan Inaugurates Northrop” - Internationally-acclaimed American recitalist Nathan Laube plays the first public concert on the renovated 108-rank Aeolian-Skinner organ at the University of Minnesota.
1:00pm tba
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra, JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Conrad Tao, piano; BARBER: Symphony No.1; GERSHWIN: Concerto in F major for Piano and Orchestra; PENDERECKI: Adagietto from Paradise Lost; BERNSTEIN: Symphonic Dances from West Side Story
10:00pm Night Lights
“Jazz From Monterey: 1963” - Music from the 1963 Monterey Jazz Festival includes Thelonious Monk, Miles Davis, Jack Teagarden (just a few months before his death), and Dizzy Gillespie (launching his legendary presidential run).

 

21.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Grieg and Sibelius” - We’ll explore the lives and music of the two Nordic greats: Edvard Grieg and Jean Sibelius. Music spanning almost one hundred years includes a number of chamber works, Grieg’s Peer Gynt, Norwegian Dances, and several Sibelius symphonies. Bill will introduce us to the hardanger fiddle, and we’ll listen to Norwegian Leif Ove Andsnes performing on Edvard Grieg’s own piano.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Crumb”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Kenny Washington, voice

22.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Grieg and Sibelius”
8:00pm Collector’s Corner with Henry Fogel
The Art of Lauritz Melchior – Program 1
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ray Charles, piano/voice

23.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Grieg and Sibelius”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra On Stage
Francesco Lecce-Chong, conductor; Sarah Shafer, soprano; Derrek Stark, tenor; Hugh Russell, baritone; Milwaukee Symphony Chorus, Cheryl Frazes Hill, director; Milwaukee Children’s Choir, Lynn Swanson, director; ADAMS: Doctor Atomic Symphony; ORFF: Carmina burana
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
John Coltrane, saxophone

24.Thursday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Grieg and Sibelius”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Riccardo Muti, conductor; Stephanie Jeong, violin; Kenneth Olsen, cello; WAGNER: Overture to The Flying Dutchman; BRAHMS: Concerto for Violin and Cello, Op.102, Double; SCHUMANN: Symphony No.3, Op.97, Rhenish
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Lakecia Benjamin, alto saxophone

25.Friday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Grieg and Sibelius”
8:00 New York Philharmonic
Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano; BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.2; RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Brandee Younger, harp

26.Saturday
7:00 Jazz a la Carte
10:00am Radio Deluxe
12:00pm Saturday Classics
6:00 American Routes

27.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“A Wanamaker Organ Day!” - Selections from special concerts featuring the world’s largest fully functional pipe organ at Macy’s Center City Store in Philadelphia, PA.
1:00pm Milwaukee Symphony On Stage
(new season) Ken-David Masur, conductor; Nicolas Namoradze, piano; WAGNER: Prelude to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg; SCHUMANN: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, Op.54; DETLEV GLANERT: Brahms-Fantasie, Heliogravure für Orchester; R.STRAUSS: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier, Op.59
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Oregon Symphony, Carlos Kalmar, conductor; Johannes Moser, cello; Jason Traeger, speaker; ROSSINI: Tancredi Overture; ZIMMERMAN: Music for the Suppers of King Ubu; SHOSTAKOVICH: Cello Concerto No.1; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Russian Easter Festival Overture
10:00pm Night Lights
“Jukebox Jazz: Jazz On 45 And 78” - We often think of jazz in terms of albums, but mid-20th-century jazz was a popular artform on jukeboxes and singles as well.

28.Monday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Schubertiade II” - The title refers to home music-making among Franz Schubert’s wide circle of friends, when in each others’ homes they sang his songs and played his piano pieces and chamber music. These were evenings among semi-Bohemians, rich with music and conversations. This week we explore the chamber-music compositions of Schubert. Some of these works are very familiar like the Trout Quintet, and others like some of his string quartets are less know but equally as wonderful.
8:00pm Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
“Classical Masters”
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Dave Stryker, guitar

29.Tuesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Schubertiade II”
8:00pm Collector’s Corner with Henry Fogel
The Art of Lauritz Melchior – Program 2
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Steve Kahn, guitar

30.Wednesday
12:06/7:00pm Exploring Music
“Schubertiade II”
8:00pm Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra On Stage
Ken-David Masur, conductor; Augustin Hadelich, violin; KAIJA SAARIAHO: Ciel d’hiver; SIBELIUS: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Op.47; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.4, Op.36
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Buddy Rich, drums