2017 BLUE LAKE SUMMER ARTS FESTIVAL HIGHLIGHTS

Throughout the Summer Arts Festival, Blue Lake offers more than 175 performances to our public and camper audiences with select concerts broadcast live on Blue Lake Public Radio—WBLV 90.3 (Muskegon, MI) and WBLU 88.9 (Grand Rapids, MI), as well as online at bluelake.org.

All events during the 2017 Summer Arts Festival are FREE OF CHARGE.

This calendar is regularly updated throughout the Spring, so check back often.  We look forward to welcoming you to Blue Lake this summer!

JUNE

Friday, June 30
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Faculty Showcase

Friday, June 30
7:30 p.m.
Miller Theater
The Blue Lake Opera Department presents:
Mozart’s The Impresario
Admission is free. However, seating is limited and must be reserved in advance.

 

JULY

Saturday, July 1
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Faculty Showcase

Sunday, July 2
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Band
Featuring music of Reineke, Ginastera, Sparke, Sousa, Copland, J. S. Bach, and Irving Berlin
Thomas Palmatier, conductor; retired Leader and Commander of The United States Army Band “Pershing’s Own.”

Sunday, July 2
7:30 p.m.
Rose Theater (rain location:  Blodgett Recital Hall)
Walter Verdehr and Friends
featuring Walter Verdehr, violin; Distinguished Professor of Violin at Michigan State University
with guest artists and the Rose Chamber Orchestra

Monday, July 3
7:30 p.m.
Miller Theater
Blue Lake Jazz Faculty
assisted by members of the Blue Lake Visual Arts Faculty

Monday, July 3
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Leonard Garrison, flute

Tuesday, July 4
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Marlayna Maynard, soprano

Wednesday, July 5
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Walter Verdehr and Xie Min, violin
Yuri Gandelsman, viola
Carl Donakowski, cello
Ralph Votapek, piano
Rose Chamber Orchestra
Recital in celebration of the 100th birthday of Dr. James Niblock.

Thursday, July 6
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Horsens Big Band from DENMARK
Visiting as a part of Blue Lake’s International Exchange Program.

Thursday, July 6
7:30 p.m.
Rose Theater (rain location:  Miller Theater)
Dan Auerbach, violin

Friday, July 7
7:15 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Staff Band
Featuring music of Stamp, Balmages, Sousa, Sparke, Holsinger, Bernstein, and Hanson
Thomas Palmatier, conductor; retired Leader and Commander of The United States Army Band “Pershing’s Own.”

Friday, July 7
7:15 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Cody Grabbe, clarinet

Saturday, July 8
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Orchestra
Featuring Rimsky-Korsakov’s Scheherazade
Dr. Alexander Jimenez, conductor; Director of Orchestras at Florida State University

Friday, July 14
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Faculty Showcase

Friday, July 14
7:30 p.m.
Miller Theater
The Blue Lake Opera Department presents:
Mozart’s The Impresario
Admission is free. However, seating is limited and must be reserved in advance.

Saturday, July 15
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Faculty Showcase

Saturday, July 15
8:00 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Grand Rapids Symphony
Bob Bernhardt, conductor
For the benefit of Blue Lake Public Radio.
For more information, call 800-889-9258.

Sunday, July 16
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Band
Featuring music of Heins, Perrine, Giannini, Williams, and Sousa
Dr. Myron Welch, conductor; retired Professor of Music and Director of Bands, University of Iowa

Sunday, July 16
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Walter Verdehr and Friends
featuring Igor Kalnin, violin; and Rochelle Sennet, piano
with the Rose Chamber Orchestra

Monday, July 17
7:15 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Rita Linard and Rene Miska, flute

Tuesday, July 18
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Michael Lippard, clarinet; Kristin Mortenson, violin; Jackie Wogick, cello; and Jonathan Sokasits, piano

Wednesday, July 19
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
International Jazz Ensemble
Glenn Williams, director

Wednesday, July 19
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Youth Orchestra from Böblingen, GERMANY
Visiting as a part of Blue Lake’s International Exchange Program.

Wednesday, July 19
7:30 p.m.
Miller Theater
International Ballet Ensemble
Cory Goei and Penelope Freeh, co-artistic directors

Wednesday, July 19
7:30 p.m.
Dave Myers Performance Studio (at Blue Lake Public Radio)
Grigory Smirnov, piano and composer

Thursday, July 20
7:15 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Staff Band
Featuring music of Nelson, Whitacre, Grainger, Albéniz, Elliot, and Tchaikovsky
Dr. Myron Welch, conductor; retired Professor of Music and Director of Bands, University of Iowa

Thursday, July 20
7:15 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Susan Ruggiero-Mezzadri, soprano; Danilo Mezzadri, flute

Friday, July 21
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
International Northern Winds
Cynthia Swan-Eagan and Michael Eagan, conductors

Friday, July 21
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Rebeccah Parker Downs, cello; and Benjamin Downs, piano

Friday, July 21
7:30 p.m.
Miller Theater
Mikhail Bugaev, viola

Saturday, July 22
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Orchestra
Featuring Brahms’ Symphony No. 2
Dr. Raphael Jimenez, conductor; Director of Orchestras and Associate Professor of Conducting, Oberlin Conservatory of Music

Friday, July 28
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
International Youth Symphony Orchestra
Featuring Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto, Symphony No. 5, and “Polonaise” from Eugene Onegin
Bradley Pfeil, conductor
Clayton Hancock, violin

Friday, July 28
7:30 p.m.
Miller Theater
The Blue Lake Opera Department presents:
Mozart’s The Impresario
Admission is free. However, seating is limited and must be reserved in advance.

Saturday, July 29
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
International Southern Winds
John Heath, conductor

Sunday, July 30
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Band
Featuring music of Copland, Reinkemeyer, Gould, Bernstein, and Sousa
Dr. Rodney Dorsey, conductor; Director of Bands at the University of Oregon

Sunday, July 30
7:30 p.m.
Rose Theater (rain location:  Blodgett Recital Hall)
Walter Verdehr and Friends
featuring Walter Verdehr, violin; Distinguished Professor of Violin at Michigan State University
with guest artists and the Rose Chamber Orchestra

Sunday, July 30
7:30 p.m.
Jacobson-Bueche Dance Studio
Balletschule Feibicke from Berlin, GERMANY
Visiting as a part of Blue Lake’s International Exchange Program.

Monday, July 31
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Samantha Stinson, soprano; and David Kozisek, tenor

 

AUGUST

Tuesday, August 1
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Gary June, clarinet

Wednesday, August 2
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Joseph Van Hassel, percussion

Thursday, August 3
7:15 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Staff Band
Featuring music of Boerma, Gould, Holst, Perrine, Daugherty, and Alford
Dr. Rodney Dorsey, conductor; Director of Bands at the University of Oregon

Thursday, August 3
7:15 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Chen-Yu Huang, harp

Friday, August 4
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
International Choir
Shirley Lemon, conductor

Friday, August 4
7:30 p.m.
Rose Theater (rain location:  Blodgett Recital Hall)
Blue Lake Brass Faculty

Friday, August 4
7:30 p.m.
Dave Myers Performance Studio (at Blue Lake Public Radio)
Kerry Hughes, oboe

Saturday, August 5
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Orchestra
Blue Lake Staff Choir
Blue Lake Alumni Choir
Featuring Brahms’ Symphony No. 1 and Rutter’s Gloria
Dr. Walter Verdehr and Dr. Steven Hankle, conductors

Friday, August 11
7:30 p.m.
Miller Theater
The Blue Lake Opera Department presents:
Mozart’s The Impresario
Admission is free. However, seating is limited and must be reserved in advance.

Friday, August 11
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Faculty Showcase

Friday, August 11
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Guest Artist Recital:
Gail Robertson, euphonium; and Stacy Baker, tuba
An event in the 2017 Leonard Falcone International Tuba and Euphonium Festival and Competition.

Saturday, August 12
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Maasmechelen Concert Band from BELGIUM
Visiting as a part of Blue Lake’s International Exchange Program.

Saturday, August 12
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Adjudicator Recital
An event in the 2017 Leonard Falcone International Tuba and Euphonium Festival and Competition.

Sunday, August 13
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Band
Featuring music of Vaughan Williams, Van der Roost, Knechtges, and Fillmore, as well as selections by Falcone Festival adjudicators and competitors.
Dr. Joseph Manfredo, conductor
Gail Robertson, euphonium; and Stacy Baker, tuba
An event in the 2017 Leonard Falcone International Tuba and Euphonium Festival and Competition.

Sunday, August 13
7:30 p.m.
Rose Theater (rain location:  Blodgett Recital Hall)
Walter Verdehr and Friends
featuring Igor Kalnin, violin
with the Rose Chamber Orchestra

Monday, August 14
7:30 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Artist Competition
Blue Lake Festival Band
An event in the 2017 Leonard Falcone International Tuba and Euphonium Festival and Competition.

Wednesday, August 16
7:15 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Amanda Wilton, viola; Suren Petrosyan, cello

Thursday, August 17
7:15 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Yoshiko Arahata, piano
Joshua Graham, percussion

Thursday, August 17
7:15 p.m.
Miller Theater
Class and Jazz Duo:
Oleg Bezuglov, violin; and Natalia Bezuglov, piano

Friday, August 18
7:15 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Staff Band
Featuring music of Burgunyó, Brotons, Orsomando, Deraco, and Rota.
Dr. Salvador Brotons and Giampaolo Lazzeri, conductors
Domenico Zizzi, tuba

Friday, August 18
7:15 p.m.
Blodgett Recital Hall
Wan-Chin Chang, piano

Saturday, August 19
7:30 p.m.
Stewart Shell
Live Broadcast
Blue Lake Festival Orchestra
Featuring music of Tchaikovsky and Respighi.
Dr. Salvador Brotons, conductor