Blue Lake Public Radio
September 2014 Listener Guide

(Click here for a printable text-only version)

(Click here to see our program schedule)

1.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“William Walton” - Inspired by a composer that was in the vanguard of British music in the 20th century, Benjamin Britten once wrote that hearing William Walton's music was a "great turning point in his musical life". We'll trace the arc of Walton's life and his associations with the greatest artists of his time, including Heifetz, Hindemith, Olivier, and Beecham.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Houston Symphony Orchestra, Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Midori, violin; GUBAIDULINA: Fairytale Poem; MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto; RACHMANINOV: Symphony No.2
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Bob Parlocha hosts

2.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“William Walton”
8:00pm Cleveland Orchestra
Jahja Ling, conductor; Yuja Wang, piano; RACHMANINOFF: Symphonic Dances; PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No.3; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio espagnole
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Horace Silver, pianist/composer/bandleader

3.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“William Walton”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Charles Dutoit, conductor; James Ehnes, violin; RAVEL: Rapsodie espagnole; LALO: Symphonie espagnole, Op.21; ELGAR: Enigma Variations, Op.36
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Rodney Whitaker, bass

4.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“William Walton”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Christian Tetzlaff, violin; JANÁČEK: Overture to From the House of the Dead; DVOŘÁK: Violin Concerto in A Minor; SALONEN: Nyx; JANÁČEK: Sinfonietta
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Robert Hurst, bass

5.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“William Walton”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Yefim Bronfman, piano; NIELSEN: Helios Overture, Op.17; BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.3; GRIEG: Selections from Peer Gynt; LISZT: Les Préludes, Symphonic Poem No.3
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ellen Rowe, piano

6.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Helen Merrill’s voice is an instrument that sometimes carries the melody and sometimes complements the improvisational skills of her co-musicians. In this session from 1995, Marian performs a “Portrait of Helen Merrill.” Merrill joins McPartland to perform songs popularized by Billie Holiday, including Bob Haggart’s “What’s New” and Holiday’s “Don’t Explain.”
1:00pm San Francisco Opera
WAGNER: The Flying Dutchman – Patrick Summers, conductor; with Lise Lindstrom, Erin Johnson, Ian Storey, A.J. Glueckert, Kristinn Sigmundsson and Greer Grimsley
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor with a summer rebroadcast

7.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Organ and Piano” - In felicitous fraternization, wind-blown pipes and hammer-struck strings again prove themselves cordial artistic colleagues.
1:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Edo de Waart, conductor; Leila Josefowicz, violin; STRAVINSKY: Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947 revision); ADAMS: Concerto for Violin and Orchestra; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7, Op.92
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Houston Symphony Orchestra, Andrés Orozco-Estrada, conductor; Midori, violin; GUBAIDULINA: Fairytale Poem; MENDELSSOHN: Violin Concerto; RACHMANINOV: Symphony No.2
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Ride, Red, Ride: New Orleans Trumpeter Henry ‘Red’ Allen Jr.” The Jim Cullum Jazz Band and special guests play the music and tell the story of Henry ‘Red’ Allen Jr. — an inventive New Orleans trumpeter whose long career took him from the Crescent City to the Big Apple.

8.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Schubert String Quartets” - Bill continues his in-depth look at the string quartet's history and development this week with a focus on Franz Schubert.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Vivane Hagner, violin; FRANZ SCHREKER: Scherzo for Strings; BEETHOVEN: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No.5; MOZART: Symphony No.40, K.550
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Catherine Russell, piano

9.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Schubert String Quartets”
8:00pm Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Christine Brewer, soprano; Alan Held, bass; ALL WAGNER: Prelude and Liebestod from Tristan and Isolde; Die Walkure: Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music; Götterdamerung excerpts
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Tim Froncek, drums

10.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Schubert String Quartets”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin; ALL STRAVINSKY: Agon; Violin Concerto in D; The Rite of Spring (1947 revision)
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Steve Talaga, piano

11.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Schubert String Quartets”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Jaap Van Zweden, conductor; Chris Martin, trumpet; SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture; ROUSE: Heimdall’s Trumpet; TCHAIKOVSKY: Manfred Symphony; SHOSTAKOVICH: Chamber Symphony
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Randy Marsh, drums/harmonica

12.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Schubert String Quartets”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; Liang Wang, oboe; R.STRAUSS: Don Juan, Op.20; R.STRAUSS: Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks; ROUSE: Oboe Concerto
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Sonny Rollins, tenor saxophone

13.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Saxophonist Chris Potter is an expressive, inventive, and quick-thinking improviser. In this 2001 session, he talks with McPartland about his experience working in trumpeter Red Rodney’s band and performs “I Should Care” with bassist Scott Colley. With his tune “Hieroglyph,” Potter displays his skill as a composer. McPartland joins for a trio on “Take the Coltrane,” during which the ever versatile Potter switches from saxophone to piano.
1:00pm San Francisco Opera
BRITTEN: Peter Grimes – John Pritchard, conductor; with Paul Geiger, Alexander Malta, Jon Vickers, Donna Petersen, Heather Harper and John Del Carlo
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
tbd

14.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Going On Record” - A selective international survey and review of some of the many recently released compact discs of organ music.
1:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Edo de Waart, Joyce Yang, piano; ALL RACHMANINOFF: Prince Rostislav; Concerto No.4 for Piano and Orchestra, Op.40; Symphony No.3, Op.44
3:00pm SymphonyCast
Orpheus Chamber Orchestra, Vivane Hagner, violin; FRANZ SCHREKER: Scherzo for Strings; BEETHOVEN: Romance for Violin and Orchestra; VIEUXTEMPS: Violin Concerto No.5; MOZART: Symphony No.40, K.550
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Remembering Ralph Sutton: Long Way from St. Louis” - Stride piano legend Ralph Sutton visits The Jim Cullum Jazz Band at The Landing and demonstrates his impeccable sense of rhythm, his robust piano style and his melodic innovations.

15.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Autumn Leaves” - Works inspired by sights, sounds and smells of the world at summer’s end, including selections by Vivaldi, Piazzola, Delius and Schubert.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; JANACEK: From the House of the Dead; DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto in b-minor; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7, Op.92
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Cannonball Adderley, alto saxophone

16.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Autumn Leaves”
8:00pm Cleveland Orchestra
James Feddeck, conductor; Franklin Cohen, clarinet; Laquita Mitchel, soprano; Richard Dixon, tenor; Eric Greene, bass; Blossom Festival Chorus; WILLIAMS: Liberty Fanfare: Lincoln Suite; NAVARRO: Clarinet Concerto No.2; GERSHWIN: Porgy and Bess selections
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Sonny Stitt, alto saxophone

17.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Autumn Leaves”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Pablo Heras-Casado, conductor; Stephen Hough, piano; MAGNUS LINDBERG: EXPO; LISZT: Piano Concerto No.2; PROKOFIEV: Symphony No.5, Op.100
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Phil Woods, alto saxophone

18.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Autumn Leaves”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Riccardo Muti, conductor; Maurizio Pollini, piano; BEETHOVEN: Consecration of the House Overture; MOZART: Piano Concerto No.21, K.467; MENDELSSOHN: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage; SCHUMANN: Symphony No.3, Op.97, Rhenish
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Jazz at Carnegie Hall

19.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Autumn Leaves”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Bramwell Tovey, conductor; Marc Nuccio, clarinet; COPLAND : Fanfare for the Common Man; GERSHWIN/ARR.ROSE: Strike Up the Band; COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto; GROFÉ: Grand Canyon Suite
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Muhal Richard Abrams, pianist/bandleader

20.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Husband and wife pianists Bill Charlap and Renee Rosnes join McPartland in this 2008 session, pushing the bounds of the Piano Jazz format to include three pianos in one room. Charlap is one of the finest interpreters of American popular song and Rosnes is a modern jazz wizard. They join the host for a trio of “You and the Night and the Music” as well as “I’ll Remember April.”
1:00pm San Francisco Opera
ROSSINI: The Barber of Seville – Giuseppi Finzi, conductor; with Ao Li, Javier Camarena, Alessandro Corbelli, Lucas Meachem, Isabel Leonard and Andrea Silvestrelli
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor with a live broadcast from The Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul, with guests Sara Watkins, Hot Rize, and Howard Levy

21.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Kotzschmar Goings and Comings” - In anticipation of the return of the renowned Kotzschmar Memorial Organ to Merrill Auditorium in Portland, Maine, we enjoy selections from the 2012 festival that preluded the instrument’s recently completed restoration.
1:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Edo de Waart, conductor; WAGNER: Siegfried Idyll; MOZART: Symphony No.38, K.504, Prague; ELGAR: Enigma Variations, Op.36
3:00 SymphonyCast
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jiri Belohlavek, conductor; Alisa Weilerstein, cello; JANACEK: From the House of the Dead; DVOŘÁK: Cello Concerto in b-minor; BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7, Op.92
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Sweet Ballads & Red Hot Pianos” - From San Francisco’s Historic Filoli Gardens — jazz vocalist Stephanie Nakasian and piano virtuoso Dick Hyman join the Jim Cullum Jazz Band in an outdoor concert featuring songs of Walter Donaldson.

22.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Janáček, Sibelius, and Late 19th Century String Quartets” - Bill continues his in-depth look at the string quartet's history and development this week with a focus on Leoš Janáček, Jean Sibelius, and their contemporaries.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra, Han-Na Chang, conductor; Denis Matsuev, piano; BEHZAD RANJBARAN: Seemorgh; RACHMANINOV: Concerto for Piano No.2, Op.18; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.5
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Ray Charles, piano/voice/bandleader

23.Tuesday
“Janáček, Sibelius, and Late 19th Century String Quartets”
8:00pm Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; WAGNER: Tannhäuser Overture; BRUCKNER: Symphony No.8
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
John Coltrane, tenor and soprano saxophone/bandleader

24.Wednesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Janáček, Sibelius, and Late 19th Century String Quartets”
8:00pm San Francisco Symphony
Yan Pascal Tortelier, conductor; William Bennett, oboe; DEBUSSY/BÜSSER: Petite Suite; R.STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto; MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No.1, Op.11
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Fats Navarro, trumpet

25.Thursday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Janáček, Sibelius, and Late 19th Century String Quartets”
8:00pm Chicago Symphony
Riccardo Muti, conductor; David McGill, bassoon; SCHUBERT: Symphony No.1, D.82; MOZART: Bassoon Concerto; SCHUBERT: Symphony No.6, D.589; MOZART: Symphony No.38, K.504, Prague
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Sam Rivers, piano/saxophones/flute

26.Friday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Janáček, Sibelius, and Late 19th Century String Quartets”
8:00pm New York Philharmonic
Alan Gilbert, conductor; MOZART: Symphonies Nos. 39, 40 and 41
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Gary Bartz, alto saxophone

27.Saturday
10:00am Marian McPartland's Piano Jazz
Freddy Cole can take any song and bring out colors and nuances never heard before. As Nat King Cole’s younger brother, he has developed his own style to showcase his familial vocal talents. He brings this special ability to “Some-times I’m Happy.” Cole and McPartland wrap up this program from 1998 with a performance of “My Hat’s on the Side of My Head.”
1:00pm San Francisco Opera
R.STRAUSS: Die Frau ohne Schatten – Karl Bohm, conductor, with Ruth Hesse, James Johnson, Matti Kastu, Leonie Rysanek, Linda Roark and Lorenzo Alvary
6:00pm A Prairie Home Companion
Garrison Keillor with a live broadcast from The Fitzgerald Theater in St. Paul, Minnesota

28.Sunday
7:00am Pipedreams
“Nordic Journey” - A visit with American soloist James Hicks, who leads us on an adventure amidst the organ repertoire of Scandinavian.
1:00pm Milwaukee Symphony
Gilbert Varga, conductor; Susan Babini, cello; ELGAR: Serenade for String Orchestra, Op.20; SCHUMANN: Concerto for Cello, Op.129; DVOŘÁK: Slavonic Dances, Op.46
3:00 SymphonyCast
Qatar Philharmonic Orchestra, Han-Na Chang, conductor; Denis Matsuev, piano; BEHZAD RANJBARAN: Seemorgh; RACHMANINOV: Concerto for Piano No.2, Op.18; TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.5
6:00pm Riverwalk Jazz
“Let's Talk Jazz: A Conversation with Gary Giddins” - The Jim Cullum Jazz Band welcomes jazz critic and award-winning author Gary Giddins to discuss his book Jazz, which navigates through 100 years of the music, from New Orleans through swing, bebop and beyond.

29.Monday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Life Among the Dead” - This week we’ll venture into hallowed territory with some of the most profound music in the literature, including requiems by Mozart, Verdi, Berlioz, Fauré, Dvorak and Duruflé.
8:00pm SymphonyCast
Last Night of the 2014 BBC Proms - BBC Symphony Orchestra, BBC Symphony Chorus, BBC Singers, Sakari Oramo, conductor; Janine Jansen, violin; Elizabeth Watts, soprano; John Daszak, tenor; Roderick Williams, bass; HIGGINS: Velocity; ARNOLD: Peterloo Overture; WALTON: Façade; CHAUSSON: Poem; TAVENER: Song for Athene; R.STRAUSS: Taillefer; KHACHATURIAN: Gayane, Sabre Dance; RAVEL: Tzigane; ANSELL: Plymouth Hoe; ARNE: Rule, Britannia!; ELGAR: Pomp & Circumstance March No.1; PARRY: Jerusalem
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Cyrus Chestnut, piano

30.Tuesday
12:06pm Exploring Music
“Life Among the Dead”
8:00pm Cleveland Orchestra
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor; Malin Hartelius, soprano; Simon Keenlyside, baritone; Vienna Friends of Music Chorus; ALL BRAHMS: Song of Destiny; A German Requiem
10:00pm Jazz from Blue Lake
Willie Jones III, drums